New Concert Announcements (for the week ending May 30th)

Summer concert series announced for Freedom Park, Caroga Lake, Rensselaer, Windsor Lake, and Schodack.  The Linda is back and better than ever (in person) with their schedule.  Welcome back to Pauly’s Hotel, again booking regularly (with their new sound system).  The excellent LGD/50 series continues to announce more talent through the summer up north.  And (if all that isn’t enough) Nathaniel Rateliff and Marcus King at Belleayre…

Nathaniel Rateliff

Caffe Lena

  • {June 7} Rick’s Picks Local Showcase: Steven Smith / Trevor English (7:00)
  • {June 16} Bluegrass Jam with Red Spruce (7:00)
  • {June 21} Rick’s Picks Local Showcase: Reese Fulmer / Angelina Valente (7:00)
  • {June 23} Blues Night (7:00)
  • {June 28} Rick’s Picks Local Showcase: Mike McMann / Gabby Hammond (7:00)
  • {July 9} The Bones of J.R. Jones (8:00)
  • {August 26} Peter Mulvey (7:00)
  • {October 14} Steve Forbert (7:00)

Pauly’s Hotel

  • {June 7} Blue Monday Jam and Open Mic Night (6:30)
  • {June 11} SlideWinder Blues Band (8:00)
  • {June 18} Strings and Voices Fest: An Acoustic Gathering (6:00)
  • {June 25} Berkstar (8:00)
  • {July 16} Niksen / Indus Valley Kings (8:00)
  • {July 30} Northern Borne (8:00)
  • {July 31} Kid Vicious / Under the Den / Nightmare for a Week (8:00)

Riverfront Park, Rensselaer

  • {June 7} Donny Elvis (6:00)
  • {June 14} Nite Shift (6:00)
  • {June 21} John Hill (6:00)
  • {June 28} Winchester & Young (6:00)
  • {July 5} Hands of Time (6:00)
  • {July 12} Lustre Kings (6:00)
  • {July 19} Joe’s Boys (6:00)
  • {July 26} Gone Grey (6:00)
  • {August 2} Donny Elvis (6:00)
  • {August 9} Kyle Bourgault Band (6:00)

Schodack Town Park

  • {June 8} Kyle Bourgault Band (6:00)
  • {June 15} Gone Grey (6:00)
  • {June 22} Triskele (6:00)
  • {June 29} Yankee Doodle Band (6:00)

The LGD/50 Concert Series at Charles R. Wood Park

  • {June 11} The Garcia Project / Deadgrass and Friends (6:30)
  • {July 8} The Outlaws / E.B. Jeb (6:30)

Frog Alley

  • {June 11} Creedenced (this show has been canceled)
  • {June 12} Creedenced (this show has been canceled)
  • {September 24} Nite Train with Thomasina Winslow (7:00)

Dutch Ale House

  • {June 11} Sydney Worthley (7:00)

Saratoga Winery

  • {June 12} Mittler & Hansen (12:00)
  • {June 18} North & South Dakotas (6:00)
  • {June 19} Funk Evolution (7:00)
  • {June 25} Tailspin (6:00)

Hillview Farm, Greenwich

  • {June 12} Richie & Rosie / Drank the Gold (4:00)

Windy Hill Orchard East

  • {June 12} Mark Pierre & the MP2 (1:00)
  • {June 13} Southbound (1:00)

Concerts at Windsor Lake

  • {June 16} Misty Blues (6:30)
  • {June 23} Legal Tender (6:30)
  • {June 30} Gaia Roots (6:30)
  • {July 7} The Matchstick Architects (6:30)
  • {July 14} Patrick Grey Jr. & Friends (6:30)
  • {July 21} Bang on a Can (6:30)
  • {July 28} Mr. Doubtfire (6:30)
  • {August 4} JP Murphy (6:30)

Old Songs

  • {June 17} John Conolly (2:30) {online only}

Albany Distilling Company

  • {June 19} E.R.I.E. / Justin Friello (7:00)

The Linda

  • {June 19} Paa Kow and his Afro-Fusion Orchestra (8:00)
  • {July 9} NoLaNauts (8:00)
  • {July 15} Jim Gaudet & the Railroad Boys (8:00)
  • (July 22} Wild Adriatic (8:00)
  • {July 29} Doctor Baker (8:00)
  • {August 7} Leslie Mendelson (8:00)
  • {August 13} John Primer & the Real Deal Blues Band (8:00)
  • {October 22} The Accidentals / Sawyer Fredericks (8:00)

The Bearsville Theater

  • {June 19} Mark Black Band (8:00)
  • {July 10} “Let It Be” Live (8:00)

Washington Park, Albany

  • {June 20} Dad Fest (10:00)

Freedom Park, Scotia

  • {June 23} Hot Club of Saratoga (7:00)
  • {June 26} Betsy & the ByeGons (7:00)
  • {June 30} Capital District Youth Pipe Band (7:00)
  • {July 7} Big Fez & the Surfmatics (7:00)
  • {July 10} Carmen & Life’s Guilty Pleasures (7:00)
  • {July 14} Donnie P & Celebration Family (7:00)
  • {July 17} Watch Reggie Run (7:00)
  • {July 21} The Lustre Kings (7:00)
  • {July 24} Heard (7:00)
  • {July 28} Brian Patneaude Quartet (7:00)
  • {July 31} Ratboy Jr. (7:00)
  • {August 4} Annie & the Hedonists (7:00)
  • {August 7} Mia Scirocco Trio (7:00)
  • {August 11} The Rhythm Pilots (7:00)
  • {August 18} The Legendary Characters (7:00)
  • {August 21} Rusticator (7:00)
  • {August 25} Sirsy (7:00)
  • {August 28} The Rogues (7:00)

Grand Cru Beer and Cheese Market

  • {June 26} The Deadbeats (7:00) 

Lark Hall 

  • {July 1} Carter King & Dan Womack of the Futurebirds (8:00)

The Madison Theatre

  • {July 9} The Deadbeats (7:00)

Dutchman’s Landing, Catskill

  • {July 31} The Deadbeats (5:00)

Sherman’s Park, Caroga Lake

  • {July 3} Girl Blue / The North & South Dakotas (6:00)
  • {July 28} Hawktail (8:00)
  • {July 31} Sierra Hull & the Saunders Family Band (7:00)
  • {August 4} Eddie Barbash (8:00)
  • {August 7} Bill & Finnegan Ackerbauer (11:00)
  • {August 7} Jocelyn & Chris (7:00)
  • {August 14} Ethan Uslan (7:00)
  • {August 18} Laurin Talese (8:00)
  • {August 21} Wild Adriatic (7:00)

Nanola

  • {July 9} Feed the Animals (8:00)
  • {July 10} Aquanett (6:00)

Belleayre Mountain

  • {July 31} Belleayre Mountain: Nathaniel Rateliff & the NIght Sweats / The Marcus King Band (7:00)

The Parting Glass

  • {July 31} Get Up Jack (12:00)

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

  • {September 12} Outlaw Music Festival featuring Willie Nelson & Family / Sturgill Simpson / Gov’t Mule / Margo Price (5:15)
  • {July 22, 2022} Rod Stewart (7:30) (postponed from July 31, 2021)

Locktoberfest, Fort Edward 

  • {October 16} WailOn (4:00)

Upstate Concert Hall

  • {October 30} August Burns Red / Fit for a King / Erra / Like Moths to Flames (7:00)

The Colony

  • {November 13} Hot Water Music (8:00)

The Egg

  • {April 20, 2022} Robin Trower (8:00) (postponed from September 22}

MASS MOCA

  • {September 3, 2022} They Might Be Giants (8:00) (postponed from September 4, 2021}

Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.

Sponsored Ad

Comments are closed.