New Concert Announcements (from the week ending August 14)

Let’s get this out of the way right up front: Tommy Stinson (of the Replacements) at Rare Form.  Get your tickets while you can.  This should be a reminder of the excellent live music that is quietly put on by many of our smaller venues.  Think Rare Form, Argyle Brewing, Albany Distilling, and a host of others.  These intimate shows are often the very best way to experience live music.

We are also winding down the outdoor “Summer Series” season put on by many of our towns.  Get out there and enjoy these free shows while you can.  Summer doesn’t last forever.

Finally, in a bit of unfortunate news, A Place for Jazz has canceled their Fall Series due to rising concerns around Covid.  Stay safe out there so we can keep the live music going.

Tommy Stinson

Just announced:

Rare Form

  • {August 19} Super Dark Days: Thursday Night Monthly Jazz with Le Rubb (6:00)
  • {August 27} Super Dark Days: Architrave / Madeline Darby / Matthew D. Gantt (6:00)
  • {September 2} Tommy Stinson (7:00)

Freedom Park, Scotia

  • {August 16} The Refrigerators (7:00) – this show has been canceled

Albany Distilling Company

  • {August 18} Chris Barron (6:00)
  • {September 4} Sydney Worthley (6:00)
  • {September 10} Doctor Baker (7:00)

Bearsville Theater

  • {August 20} Brian Mitchell & Friends (8:00)
  • {August 22} Americanaland – Music and Words with John Milward (3:00)
  • {September 4} Americana BBQ with Baklava Express (1:00) / Mandology (3:00)
  • {September 5} “Jazz Brunch” featuring Peter Einhorn Trio & special guest Emily Kate John Simon Trio (11:00)
  • {September 11} “Americana BBQ” featuring Mac $ Cheeze Balkan Trio (12:00) / The Bad Cats (3:00)
  • {October 16} A Tribute to Peter Tosh by Dis ‘n’ Dat (8:00) – note, this show has been canceled

Nine Pin

  • {August 20} Girl Blue (5:00)

Saratoga Winery

  • {August 21} Chasing Denver (7:00)

Palace Theatre

  • {August 24} The Palace Sessions with the Blind Owl Band (7:00, online only)

Argyle Brewing

  • {September 2} Cradle Switch (6:00)
  • {September 8} Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys (7:00)
  • {September 16} Reese Fulmer Quartet (6:00)
  • {September 19} Sara Milonovich (6:00)
  • {October 10} Cold Chocolate (5:00)
  • {October 16} Queens County Roots (5:00)
  • {November 5} Honeysuckle (7:00)
  • {November 6} Doctor Baker (7:00)

Putnam Place

  • {September 3} Last Pharaoh / The Antarctican (7:00)
  • {November 5} Dean Ford & The Beautiful Ones – A Tribute 2 Prince (8:00)

Caffe Lena

  • {September 7} Chuck Lamb Trio featuring Lucas Pino (7:00)
  • {September 23} Old Blind Dogs (7:00) – this show has been canceled
  • {October 13} Chatham County Line (7:00)
  • {October 16} Peter Yarrow (8:00) – this show has been canceled
  • {October 17} Peter Yarrow (1:00) – this show has been canceled
  • {December 2} Scott Sharrard (7:00)
  • {December 2} Scott Sharrard (8:00)
  • {December 9} Jim Snidero (7:00)
  • {December 18} Holiday Folk Show (4:00)
  • {December 18} Holiday Folk Show (8:00)
  • {December 26} Raquette River Rounders Annual Boxing Day Show (7:00)
  • {December 29} Amy Helm (7:00)
  • {December 30} Amy Helm (7:00)
  • {April 10} Damn Tall Buildings (7:00) – postponed from October 24

A Place for Jazz Concert Series – note, the Fall 2021 series has been canceled

  • {September 10} Ann Hampton Callaway (7:30)
  • {September 24} The Peg Delaney Big Band (7:30)
  • {October 8} Vincent Herring & Celebration of Life Ensemble (7:30)
  • {October 22} Geoffrey Keezer Trio featuring Gillian Margot (7:30)
  • {November 5} Steve Davis Sextet (7:30)

Cohoes Music Hall

  • {September 10} The Garcia Project (8:00)

The Colony

  • {September 11} Jeffrey Lewis and the Voltage / JK Vanderbilt (8:00)
  • {September 26} Cassidy and the Music (8:00)
  • {October 30} Sam Evian (8:00)
  • {November 19} Garcia Peoples (8:00)
  • {April 23} Lala Lala (8:00)

Park Theater

  • {September 16} Third Thursday Jazz with the Matt Niedbalski Trio featuring Nate Giroux (8:30)
  • {October 21} Third Thursday Jazz with the Matt Niedbalski Trio featuring Chris Cornell (7:30)

Empire Live

  • {September 18} Blunts & Blondes (9:00, at Empire Live)
  • {October 8} Black Stone Cherry / James Jared Nichols (8:00, at Empire Live)
  • {November 2} D.R.U.G.S. (8:00, at Empire Underground)
  • {November 3} Grayscale / Girlfriends / Cemetery Sun / Young Culture (7:00, at Empire Live)
  • {November 14} Dying Fetus / Terror / Brand of Sacrifice / Vitriol (7:00, at Empire Live)

Parish Public House

  • {September 18} The Summer of Dale Farewell Tour (7:00)

The Mahaiwe

  • {October 11} Corey Zink and Company (2:00)

Lark Hall 

  • {October 30} Magic Beans (8:00)

The Hangar on the Hudson

  • {November 20} Sam Evian (8:00)

Levon Helm Studios

  • {November 21} The Soul Rebels: Epic Vibes Tour (7:00)
  • {March 25} Nick Waterhouse / McKinley James (8:00) – rescheduled from August 19

Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.

Sponsored Ad

Comments are closed.