New Concert Announcements (from the week ending September 25)

The calendar is filling up enough that it’s not too early to be making live music plans for your Halloween, Thanksgiving, and Christmas. And make sure you plan to attend the Capital Region’s premier awards show – the 2021 Eddies Music Awards.

Just announced:

The Colony

  • {September 30} Kara Dioguardi (7:30)
  • {November 28} Sarah Perrotta (7:00)

Pauly’s Hotel

  • {September 30} “Hendrix Tribute Show” (8:00)
  • {October 2} Checkered Past / Dennis Most (8:00)
  • {October 6} As Iz / Wild Honey Collective / Jeremy Porter (8:00)
  • {October 14} Vapors of Morphine (8:00)
  • {October 15} Every Enemy Alive / For the Best / Bay Street / Maple Hill / Emma’s Secrets (7:00)
  • {October 16} Silver Chain (8:00)
  • {October 17} Nose Bleed / Was&When (8:00)
  • {October 22} Patch Road / Father Figure (8:00)
  • {October 28} Leonard Hix (8:00)
  • {October 29} Society High / The Frozen Heads / The Savage Randys / The Lunkheads (8:00)
  • {November 5} Hard Luck Souls / Take Over / Anacortez / Under the Den (8:00)
  • {November 11} “Veterans Day Blues and Jam Tribute” hosted by BerkStar (8:00)
  • {November 27} The Erotics (8:00)

Egremont Barn

  • {October 2} Four Sticks (Led Zeppelin Tribute) (8:00) – this show has been canceled
  • {October 2} The BTU’s (7:30)

Opus 40

  • {October 3} “A Night of Experimental Jazz” (4:30) 

The Strand Theatre

  • {October 5-7} Gubbulidis (7:30)

Putnam Place

  • {October 8} Hartley’s Encore / Glass Pony (9:00)
  • {October 29} The BrokenHearted (Tom Petty Tribute) (8:00)
  • {October 30} Start Making Sense (Talking Heads Tribute) / Muddy Ruckus (9:00)

Albany Distilling Company

  • {October 9} Zan and the Winter Folk (7:00)

Avalon Lounge

  • {October 10} Duane Lauginiger / Rosa Bordallo with Oya Damla (8:00)

The Hangar on the Hudson

  • {October 14} The National Reserve / Rob Beaulieu Band (8:00)

The Cock ‘n Bull

  • {October 14} “Autumn Harvest Dinner” with Scott Sharrard Band (7:30)

The Hollow

  • {October 15} Dr. Lo Faber (8:00)

Empire Live

  • {October 16} Jantsen (9:00, Empire Underground)
  • {November 9} Gemini Syndrome / Ovtlier / Pushing Veronica / Them Damn Kings (7:00, Empire Underground)
  • {November 16} Thank You Scientist (7:00, Empire Underground)
  • {November 18} Secondhand Serenade / The Dangerous Summer / Saywecanfly (7:00, Empire Live)
  • {December 18} “Holiday Toy Drive” with The Acacia Strain / Harms Way / Orthodox / Dying Wish / Assault on the Living / Chained to the Bottom of the Ocean (7:00, Empire Underground)
  • {December 19} “Holiday Toy Drive” with The Acacia Strain / Harms Way / Orthodox / Dying Wish / Concrete / Chained to the Bottom of the Ocean (7:00, Empire Underground)

Caffe Lena

  • {October 16} Hot Club of Saratoga (8:00)
  • {November 9} Chuck Lamb Trio (7:00)
  • {February 19} Tinsley Ellis (album release) (8:00)
  • {March 5} Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys (8:00)

The Colonial Theatre

  • {October 16} Pittsfield CityJazz Festival (7:30) – this show has been postponed to late April 

Bearsville Theater

  • {October 16} “Americana BBQ” with Long Steel Rail / R.J. Storm and Old School (12:00) – this show has been canceled
  • {October 30} “Americana BBQ” with On the Trail / Too Blue (12:00) – this show has been canceled

Lark Hall 

  • {October 21} Mike Love (8:00)

Parish Public House

  • {October 22} The Wheel (8:30)
  • {October 23} Glass Pony (8:30)

Universal Preservation Hall

  • {October 27} “Capital Region Thomas Edison Hall of Fame Ceremony” (6:00)
  • {December 16} Storm Large (8:00)

Ancient Order of Hibernians (Watervliet)

  • {October 30} “RadioRadioX.com Halloween Party” with The Erotics / Blackcat Elliot / Brother T / The Va Va Voodoos (7:00)

Super Dark Days at Rare Form

  • {October 30} “Super Dark Halloween” with Space Junk is Forever / Maru Martinez with Dimitri Fantini (6:00)

Cohoes Music Hall

  • {November 4} Andy Falco (8:00)
  • {November 28} “The Singing Anchors Holiday Show” with Jerry Gretzinger and Benita Zahn (2:00)

Park Theater

  • {November 27} Misty Mountain Hop (Led Zeppelin Tribute) (8:00) – postponed from October 2

Old Songs

  • {December 3} Jamcrackers (7:30)
  • {December 12} “100 Years of Fiddling” with Donna Hebert and George Wilson (2:00)

The Linda

  • {February 4} Stephane Wrembel (8:00) – this show was postponed from October 1

Palace Theatre

  • {February 5} Get the Led Out (8:00)

Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.

Sponsored Ad

Comments are closed.