New Concert Announcements (from the week ending February 19)

SPAC continues to fill in their summer schedule, including shows by Chris Stapleton and a great Jazz Festival lineup (see roster below). Other highlights from this week’s announcements include a three day stand for Sawyer Fredericks at Caffe Lena, Josh Ritter at UPH, and Bob Mould hitting both Lark Hall and Levon Helm Studios.

Just announced:

Egremont Barn

  • {March 10} Putnam vs. Jaffe (7:30)
  • {March 25} Wanda Houston Band (7:30)
  • {April 1} Billy Keane (7:30)
  • {April 30} Jackson Whalen (7:30)

Park Theater

  • {March 16} “St. Patrick’s Day Dinner” with Kalos (6:00)
  • {May 6} Bonepony (7:00)

Putnam Place

  • {March 17} Prince/Bowie (Prince and David Bowie tribute) / Midnight Sun (8:00)

Cohoes Music Hall

  • {March 19} Brule County Bad Boys / Zan and the Winter Folk / Hold On Honeys / Caity Gallagher (7:30)
  • {March 25} Eastbound Jesus / Glass Pony / Wreckloose (7:30)
  • {April 13} Wynonna Judd (8:00)

Parish Public House

  • {March 26} Electric Turtle (9:00)

Caffe Lena

  • {March 29} Skidmore Small Jazz Ensembles Community Concert (7:00)
  • {April 7} Rusticator (7:00)
  • {April 22} Christine Lavin (7:00)
  • {April 28} Durham County Poets (7:00)
  • {May 12}  Parsonsfield (7:00)
  • {September 2} Sawyer Fredericks (8:00)
  • {September 3} Sawyer Fredericks (8:00)
  • {September 4} Sawyer Fredericks (7:00)

The Linda

  • {April 2} RAEL (Genesis tribute) (8:00)

Lark Hall 

  • {April 6} Zach Nugent (8:00)
  • {May 18} Bob Mould (8:00)

Empire Live

  • {April 9} Badflower / ‘68 / BRKN Love (7:30, Empire Live)
  • {April 23} DAS Trio / The Seapods / Conehead Buddha / Dr. Jah and the Love Prophets (7:00, Empire Live)
  • {April 23} Every Enemy Alive (CD release) / Between Now and Forever / The Phoenix and the Raven / Dance Cancer / Endeavor (7:00, Empire Underground)
  • {May 14} The Hu (8:00, Empire Live)
  • {June 2} New Found Glory / Four Year Strong / Be Well (8:00, Empire Live)

The Hollow

  • {April 9} The Sharks / Johnny Rabb and the Jailhouse Rockers(8:00)

The Egg

  • {April 29} Almost Queen (7:30, Hart Theatre)

Universal Preservation Hall

  • {May 8} Josh Ritter (7:00)

Levon Helm Studios

  • {May 18} Jeff Parker / Lee Ranaldo (7:00)
  • {May 19} Margaret Glaspy (7:00)
  • {May 20} Bob Mould (8:00)

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

  • {June 11} Train / Jewel / Blues Traveler / Thunderstorm Artis (7:00)
  • {June 25} Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival featuring “Booker T presents : A Stax Revue” / Robert Glasper / Galactic featuring Anjelika Jelly Joseph / Con Tumbao / Ozmosys Band / Amina Figarova Sextet plus Strings / Hot Club of Saratoga / Red Baraat / Matt Wilson’s Honey & Salt / Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith / Connie Han Trio / Emmaline / Dan Wilson Trio (11:00)
  • {June 26} Freihofer’s Saratoga Jazz Festival featuring Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis / Ledisi / SuperBlue: Kurt Elling featuring Charlie Hunter / Eliane Elias / Matthew Whitaker / Garland Nelson’s Joyful Noise / Cha Wa / Tiempo Libre / Carolyn Wonderland / Ryan Keberle & Catharsis / Skidmore Jazz Institute Faculty All-Stars celebrate George Wein (11:00)
  • {August 26) Chris Stapleton / Elle King / Morgan Wade (7:00)
  • {September 16} Jason Aldean / Gabby Barrett / John Morgan / Dee Jay Silver (7:30)

Bearsville Theater

  • {June 17} Martin Sexton (8:00)
Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.  Is our calendar missing an original music gig?  Email us at [email protected].

Comments are closed.