New Concert Announcements (from the Week Ending July 23)

Blocks of interesting new shows from the Linda, Caffe Lena, and Empire Live were announced this week. Even though the temperatures are still blistering, venues are booked out well into the Fall at this point. Bookmark our Calendar to keep current with what’s happening at any time.

Killswitch Engage

Just announced

Putnam Place

  • {August 5} “Berkstar presents Hendrix” / Sweep the Leg / The Hard Luck Souls / Pardon Me? / Fenix Rising (8:00)
  • {October 29} Kitchen Dwellers / Daniel Donato (9:00)

The Hangar on the Hudson

  • {August 6} Brule County Bad Boys / Old Lady (8:00)
  • {August 21} A Celebration of the Life, Music and Art of Commander Cody (6:00)
  • {August 31} “For the Love of Steven Benefit & Fundraiser” with Lizzy and the Makers / Reeves Gabrels / Raisinhead / Curious Comet (6:00)

Egremont Barn

  • {August 17} Kris Gruen (7:30)
  • {August 25} The Wild Weeeds (7:30)

The Colony

  • {August 27} Cinelu, Hays, Maillard, Petito (8:00)
  • {September 18} Alexis P Suter Band (8:00)
  • {October 21} Titus Andronicus (8:00)
  • {November 3} Le Combo / Little Days (8:00)

The Strand Theatre

  • {September 1} Elizabeth Woodbury Kasius / Heard (7:30)

The Linda

  • {September 10} Doctor Baker (album release) (8:00)
  • {September 25} Tony Trischka (7:00)
  • {October 1} Ali McGuirk (8:00)
  • {October 21} Della Mae (8:00)
  • {October 23} Slaid Cleaves (7:00)
  • {November 2} Shantyman Sean McCann (8:00)
  • {November 4} Durham County Poets (8:00)
  • {November 11} Guy Davis (8:00)

Bearsville Theater

  • {September 20} The Dip / Oh He Dead (8:00)
  • {November 5} Lissie (8:00)

Empire Live

  • {September 22} Killswitch Engage / Suicide Silence / Lybica (8:00, Empire Live)
  • {November 12} Andy Frasco & the U.N. / Little Stranger (8:00, Empire Live)
  • {December 3} beabadoobee / Lowertown (8:00, Empire Live)

Caffe Lena

  • {August 10} Benefit Concert for B.E.S.T. with Jay Rodriguez (7:00)
  • {September 22} “We Remember: Songs of Survivors” (7:00)
  • {September 24} Sloan Wainwright & Cosy Sheridan (8:00)
  • {October 9} Hot Cub of Cowtown (7:00)
  • {October 14} Dana Cooper (8:00)
  • {October 20} Pierre Bensusan (7:00)
  • {October 21} Gilad Hekselman Quartet (8:00)
  • {October 23} Marie Gillard Trio (7:00)
  • {October 27} Reese Fulmer and the Carriage House Band (7:00)
  • {October 29} Lilli Lewis Trio (8:00)
  • {November 3} Mick Flannery (7:00)

Lark Hall 

  • {September 9} J. Wail Live Band (8:00)
  • {September 24} Nickopotamus (2:00)

The Mahaiwe

  • {October 10} Corey Zink and Company (4:00)
  • {October 28} Pink Martini featuring China Forbes (8:00)

Cohoes Music Hall

  • {November 5} Tab Benoit (8:00)

Universal Preservation Hall

  • {November 12} Valerie June (7:30)

Levon Helm Studios

  • {November 13} Darlingside / The Ballroom Thieves (8:00)
Did you miss last week’s concert announcements? Find them here.  Is our calendar missing an original music gig?  Email us at [email protected].

Comments are closed.